Competition Results – Colour Print Round 2

26 members entered the second round  of our colour print competition on Thursday evening.  Our guest judge Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB certainly enjoyed our 51 images, holding back 19 for a second look.  Some entertaining and informative critique with a good sense of humour (and a pencant for cats) made the evening a success.  Members also welcomed the return – in a new ‘DIY format’ –  of hot beverages during the break (thank you to Kirsti Brown for making this possible).

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Kirsti Brown and Andrea Watson in Club Class, Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class, and Carole Mills and Sarah Bedwell in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – PDI Round 2

43 members entered the second round  of our Projected Digital Image (PDI) competition  on Thursday evening.  Our guest judge Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB BPE 1* was complimentary about the standard of enties, and as well as his critique and scoring, had time to offer tips on editing the images too.

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Richard Wallis and Chris Cumming in Club Class, Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class, and Geoff Spriegel and Marie-Ange Bouchard in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – Monochrome Print Round 1

Another strong entry with the return of our Monochrome print competition, with 49 images entered and a good spread across all three classes.   Judging from the marks awarded, our guest judge David Eastley LRPS was clearly impressed with the standard of enties, and gave us some constuctive and engaging critique – always the best bit in a competition evening I think!  So well done to all who entered.

Congratulations to the four members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Gary Watson and Rog Matthews in Club Class, Barbara Witherington throwing down the gauntlet in Intermediate Class with not just one but both her entries scoring maximum marks, and Marie-Ange Bouchard in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – Colour Print Round 1

Our long awaited return to print competitions proved popular with 57 images entered in the first round of the three-round series for Colour Prints.  Our guest judge, Rob Bonfield from Woking Photographic Society, gave us some constuctive and engaging critique including some helpful tips and pointers for how some images could be improved.

Well done to all who entered.  By far the largest class for entries was Advanced, so come on Club and Intermediate members – give it a go!

Special congratulations to the four members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Sue Potter in Club Class, Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class, and Marie-Ange Bouchard and Jon Cowdock in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – Projected Digital Images – Round 1

An impressive 51 Members entered images in our first competition of the new season – the first round of the three-round series for Projected Digital Images.  Our guest judge, Dr Niall Ferguson ARPS CPAGB EFIAP from Windlesham and Camberly Camera Club was impressed with the standard of entries and offered his critique and scores for the images in class.

Well done to all who entered, especially to our newer members – we remember how daunting it can seem to submit your cherished images for public critique and scoring!

Special congratulations to the six members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Steve Whiteley and Clare Wigfield in Club Class, Chris Fenton and Anouska Nemchand in Intermediate Class, and Geoff Spriegel and Clare Pickett in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (all those scoring 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class