Privacy Policy

The TPS Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Tandridge Photographic Society (TPS) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website and other services provided by the society.

TPS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TPS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25 April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and photographic qualifications
  • contact information including email address
  • photographic and related qualifications
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our club programme and services to members
  • We may periodically send emails about new products, events, offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information gathered to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at treasurer@tpsinfo.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Data Protection Policy

TPS holds data regarding its Members for use by the Society.

The data is managed by the Treasurer and made available to the Committee Members for communication with Members and managing competitions, including the publication of competition classes and results.  The data is recorded from New Member’s Forms and subsequently updated by the Treasurer when informed of changes.  At the time the data is provided Members give Committee Members the right to use it as stated above. Separately, we ask for a Member’s permission to share it with other Club Members for Club purposes.

For each member, we record a title, first and second names, telephone numbers, email and postal addresses, and where applicable any photographic qualifications.  Members can request a copy of their data by sending an email to treasurer@tpsinfo.org.uk and have a right to any rectification with a response within a calendar month.  If a Member leaves, their information will be retained for a year, although they can opt to have their data retained for the purpose of receiving the monthly TPS Newsletter.

The data is stored in an electronic format which is accessible only to Committee Members. The Committee Secretary stores the original source data (a paper-based membership form). This form also includes information, provided by the Member, about the Member’s photographic interests and abilities. The form is retained during the Membership period and for up to one year after the Member leaves the Club.

Committee Members’ names, telephone numbers and an email address are included on the TPS website.  A Member’s name will be attached to any of their images on the TPS website. It may also be provided to another Club if a Member’s work is submitted to an external competition or shared on our social media channels. We do not share Member’s data for any other purposes.

TPS conducts surveys amongst its Members seeking feedback on visiting Judges and Speakers. These data are collated through an online survey. The aggregated and anonymised data for each Judge is shared with Surrey Photographic Association. The source data is stored in our electronic system until the end of the following season so it may be stored for a period of up to 21 months.

We provide this feedback to the Judge or Speaker on request and within the statutory one month calendar period. We also provide summarised feedback to the Surrey Photographic Association.

 TPS retains the name and contact details for anyone who has requested to be on our mailing list. TPS also retains the name and contact details of anyone who has asked to join the waiting list for club membership.

TPS does not retain or process any sensitive personal data.

TPS recognises that we have 72 hours from being made aware of a breach to having to report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Hon Secretary is responsible for ensuring TPS remains compliant with data protection legislation. The Treasurer will respond to any subject access requests from members and former members.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact TPS by emailing treasurer@tpsinfo.org.uk.