Programme for 2018-2019

Our programme of weekly meetings for the  2018-2019 season starting in September is shown below.

Meetings are always on a Thursday at the White Hart Barn, Godstone, unless indicated otherwise.

DATE SUBJECT(S)
September
13th OPEN EVENING / PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
Welcome to the New Session of our club programme
Presented by: TPS Members
20th Vanishing Worlds
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Inger Vandyke FRGS, FIEC
27th PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Tim Morland ARPS
October
4th at Godstone Baptist Church
Formula 1 and Motorsport Photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Drew Gibson
11th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Don Morley,
18th Abstracting the Landscape: Journeys in Photography & Book Art
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Caroline Fraser ARPS
25th NATURAL HISTORY COMPETITION Prints and PDI’s
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP
November
1st at Godstone Baptist Church
Members’ Evening – Friendly Photo Critique for All
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: TBD
8th Creative Portrait Lighting
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Jon Gray
15th MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Ken Scott ARPS
Monday 19th Tripartite Competition at Sevenoaks CC
Our annual competition with Sevenoaks and Selsdon CC
Judge: Gerald Kityakara LRPS
22nd The Four Seasons
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: George McCarthy FRPS
29th PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS
December
6th at Godstone Baptist Church
Guatemala and the Mayans
Illustrated Talk
Presented by : Mike Crisp
13th CHRISTMAS QUIZ & DRINKS EVENING
A light hearted quiz evening with PRIZES!
Presented by: Simon & Sarah Bedwell
20th NO MEETING
Merry Christmas
27th NO MEETING
… and a Happy New Year
January
3rd at Godstone Baptist Church
TPS12, TPS52 & TPS 365 Review of the Year
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: TBD
10th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Dr. Niall Ferguson LRPS
17th Solace: Long Exposures, Mindfulness in Photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Paul Sanders
Monday 21st Epsom Camera Club Friendly at Epsom CC
Inter-Club Competition for Club class members, with Epsom & Bookham CC’s
Judge: Royston Williamson
24th Composition – How to Construct an Image
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Andrew Mills ARPS BIPP
31st MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Mrs Jay Charnock FRPS
February
7th at Godstone Baptist Church
Ten-Minute Talks : Members speak on their favourite subjects for 10 mins
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Dominic Murtagh & Club Members
14th Albania – A Country of Contrasts
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Sarah Bedwell LRPS & Simon Bedwell LRPS
21st PANEL COMPETITIONS
3-image Panels ;Prints and PDI’s
Judge : Mr Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*
28th Aviation Photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Rich Cooper
March
7th at Godstone Baptist Church
Yellowstone in Winter
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: John Nathan ARPS
14th PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB
21st Urban Photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Ida Pap
28th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Mrs Rachael Talibart LRPS
April
4th at Godstone Baptist Church
Creative Close-up and Macro photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Colleen Slater
11th SUBJECT : TBD
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Rachael Talibart
18th SET SUBJECTS COMPETITIONS
3 PDI Competitions tonight! Set Subjects: Street Photography, Landscape, and Creative Photography
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
25th Match-a-PDI Competition
A fun, lively, interactive and inclusive team contest for all Members
Presented by: TBD
May
2nd at Godstone Baptist Church
SUBJECT : Members’ Evening – Friendly Photo Critique for all
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: TBD
9th MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge : Wayne Grundy ARPS
16th SUBJECT : Lighten Up!
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Gavin Hoey
23rd ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
– Best Monochrome Print
– Best Colour Print
Competitions judged by members on the night.
30th ANNUAL DINNER & Prize Giving
Venue: TBD