Programme for 2017-2018

Here’s our events programme for the current  2017-2018 season.

Meetings are always on a Thursday at the White Hart Barn, Godstone, unless indicated otherwise.

DATE SUBJECT(S)
September 2017
7th at Godstone Baptist Church Hall (next to the Shell Service Station on Godstone Hill)
OPEN EVENING / PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
Welcome to our New Season of meetings for 2017-18
Presented by: TPS Members
14th Pictures on a Page
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Paul Sanders , former picture editor of the Times
21st PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Graham Johnston ARPS DPAGB
28th An evening with Mike Dales ARPS 
Illustrated Talk on screen and prints.
October
5th at Godstone Baptist Church
Mounting & Matting Prints
Tutorial demonstration
Presented by: John Howard
12th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Rob Bonfield
19th Walking with Bears
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Andy Skillen www.faunavista.com
Sunday
22nd
Out & About
Practice your photography skills with an informal walk around Godstone. Details TBA
26th NATURAL HISTORY COMPETITIONS
Prints and PDIs. Please read the rules!
Judge: James Godber
November
2nd at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Members Evening – Friendly Photo Critique for All
Bring your images for practical suggestions for improvement (if they need any), including pictures from our recent Out & About around Godstone
Presented by: Marcus Scott-Taggart
9th Out of Africa
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: John Nathan ARPS
16th MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 1
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Raymond Bridges LRPS CPAGB
23rd An Anthropology of Ourselves
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Simon Roberts
Friday
24th
at SELSDON
Tripartite Competition
Our annual 3-way competition with Sevenoaks and Selsdon CC at Selsdon CC, Sanderstead.
30th PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Sheena Rogers
December
7th at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Studio Portraiture and Lighting
Illustrated Talk
Presented by Nick Ford
14th CHRISTMAS QUIZ & DRINKS EVENING
A light hearted quiz evening with PRIZES!
Presented by: Simon & Sarah Bedwell
21st NO MEETING
Merry Christmas
28th NO MEETING
… and a Happy New Year
January 2018
4th at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
TPS52 2017
Members photographs from the TPS52 2017 Flickr group, one picture a week for all of 2017
Presented by: Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS
11th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Rob Bonfield
18th Back to the Future
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Richard Walton FRPS
Monday
22nd
At Epsom CC
Non-Advanced Members’ PDI Competition
Inter-Club competition with Epsom CC and another
25th Wildlife through a lens
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Tom Way www.tomwayphotography.co.uk
February
1st at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Coast17
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Ken Scott www.touchingthelight.co.uk/coast
8th MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 2
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Martin Faiers
15th Feel the Land
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Astrid McGechan LRPS
22th PANEL COMPETITIONS
3-image Panels ;Prints and PDIs
Judge : Charles Pearson
March
1st at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Albania – A Country of Contrasts
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Sarah Bedwell LRPS & Simon Bedwell LRPS
8th Ten-Minute Talks
Members speak on their favourite subjects for 10 mins each
Presented by: Adrian Buswell
15th PROJECTED DIGITAL COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: Paul Graber
22nd 10 Ways To Improve Your Street Photography
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Brian Lloyd Duckett
29th COLOUR PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge: David Smith
April
5th at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Filters & Plugins for Lightroom & Photoshop
Tutorial session presented by Sue Chapman
12th Match-a-PDI Competition
A fun, lively, interactive and inclusive team contest for all Members
Presented by: TBA
19th SET SUBJECTS COMPETITIONS 
Subjects: (Daphne Cloquet): Curves
(Robin Cloquet): Be Creative!
Both PDIs only
Judge: David Eastley LRPS
26th The Experience of Creating Images
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Vanda Ralevska
May
3rd at Godstone Baptist Church Hall
Paris to Honfleur on the Seine
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Ann Beauchamp
10th MONO PRINT COMPETITIONS – Round 3
( Advanced & Club )
Judge : Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS BPE5* AFIAP
17th Is this the Printer of your Disc Content?
Illustrated Talk
Presented by: Clive Tanner FRPS, MPAGB, APAGB
24th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
– Best Monochrome Print
– Best Colour Print
Competitions judged by members on the night.
31th ANNUAL DINNER & Prize Giving
Venue: TBA