Natural History Competition Results

Members had entered a broad range of images for our annual Natural History PDI and print competitions, judged on 10th March by David Smith LRPS CPAGB from Woking Photographic Society.  There were insects, birds, flowers and funghi and several deer, most likely from those members who braved a pre-dawn start in Knole Park last Autumn.

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the winners –  John Nathan ARPS in the Print section and Geoff Spriegel in the PDI section.  Congratulations also to to Chris Fenton who was runner up in the print section, and to Barbara Witherington who scored 10 for each of her entries.

The judges favourites (the images held back for a second viewing, all of which were awarded scores of 9 or above) are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

 

Natural History Prints

Natural History PDI

 

 

 

Competition Results – PDI Final Round

An impressive entry of 43 members took part in the third and final round  of our Projected Digital Image (PDI) competition  on Thursday evening.  Our guest judge Sheena Rogers joined us online from Gozo and delivered an excellent engaging critique of the entries with lots of encouraging observations and some helpful suggestions too.

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Rehana Uddin and Susan Potter in Club Class, Chris Fenton and Mike Barker in Intermediate Class, and Geoff Spriegel and Clare Pickett in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images held back for a second viewing, all of which were awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

With some real-time totting up of scores, Dominic was able to announce the series winners and runners up for each class.  So PDI Competition honours this season go to:

Rehana Uddin in Club Class with 28.5/30 (runner up Clare Wigfield with 27.5)

Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class with 30/30 (runner up Mike Barker with 27.5)

Geoff Spriegel in Advanced Class with 30/30 (runner up Clare Pickett with 28.5)

CONGRATULATIONS to you all!

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – Colour Print Round 2

26 members entered the second round  of our colour print competition on Thursday evening.  Our guest judge Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB certainly enjoyed our 51 images, holding back 19 for a second look.  Some entertaining and informative critique with a good sense of humour (and a pencant for cats) made the evening a success.  Members also welcomed the return – in a new ‘DIY format’ –  of hot beverages during the break (thank you to Kirsti Brown for making this possible).

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Kirsti Brown and Andrea Watson in Club Class, Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class, and Carole Mills and Sarah Bedwell in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – PDI Round 2

43 members entered the second round  of our Projected Digital Image (PDI) competition  on Thursday evening.  Our guest judge Graeme Wales LRPS CPAGB BPE 1* was complimentary about the standard of enties, and as well as his critique and scoring, had time to offer tips on editing the images too.

Well done to all who entered, and congratulations to the members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Richard Wallis and Chris Cumming in Club Class, Chris Fenton in Intermediate Class, and Geoff Spriegel and Marie-Ange Bouchard in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class

 

 

Competition Results – Monochrome Print Round 1

Another strong entry with the return of our Monochrome print competition, with 49 images entered and a good spread across all three classes.   Judging from the marks awarded, our guest judge David Eastley LRPS was clearly impressed with the standard of enties, and gave us some constuctive and engaging critique – always the best bit in a competition evening I think!  So well done to all who entered.

Congratulations to the four members who were awarded the maximum score of 10 for their images – Gary Watson and Rog Matthews in Club Class, Barbara Witherington throwing down the gauntlet in Intermediate Class with not just one but both her entries scoring maximum marks, and Marie-Ange Bouchard in the Advanced Class.

The judges favourites (the images he held back for a second viewing, all of which he awarded scores of 9 or above) in each class are shown below.  Click on the images to enlarge them.

CLUB Class

INTERMEDIATE Class

ADVANCED Class